The Tunnel Shop

Privacy Statement

This is the Privacy Statement of The Tunnel Shop Limited (we or us). It applies to the personal information of visitors to our website and all of our investors and potential investors who engage with us in any manner (collectively, you).

We may need to change or update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any updated versions will be posted on the Website and will be effective from the date of posting. Where practical, we may notify you of the changes.

What personal information do we collect?

We respect your privacy rights and comply with all applicable laws in handling personal information. When used in this Privacy Statement, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA), applicable in the Republic of South Africa. Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic person. If any information that we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, we will treat it as personal information.

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways:

1.

Website data is collected through two key approaches. The first approach utilises data that is provided by website users (for example, through an input form or customer registration form). The second approach utilises data that is automatically collected through IT systems when the website is visited, this second approach consists primarily of technical data that is utilised to analyse user behaviour (examples of this type of data include but is not limited to; the internet browser being used, the device used and page bounce rates).

2.

The key areas of data collection that relate to The Tunnel Shop website and the respective methods of collection can be summarised as follows:

   
 

(a)

Contact Form is a form that is designed to provide us with your information to contact you with regards to products or services that we offer. Part of the form requires candidates to complete a contact form in which the following information is captured and stored; applicant details, general organisational details and operational elements of the business. Data is collected through an input form with the purpose of executing and managing the application process.

 

(b)

 
 

(c)

Google Analytics – The Tunnel Shop corporate website uses Google Analytics offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyse user behaviour on the website. Google Analytics uses “Cookies“ – small text files, which are saved on your computer. The information collected by the cookies is generally transmitted and saved to a Google server in the USA. The users IP address is shortened within the member state area of the EU and the European Economic Area (EEA). With this shortening of the IP address the visitor is not personally identifiable. Within the framework of the agreement on data processing which the website provider has made with Google Inc., Google creates analyses of the users’ website activity and behaviour with the collected data and provides services connected to internet usage.

The Tunnel Shop website does not collect any personal information from third parties.

Other than the cookies described in 2(C) above that relate to Google Analytics, The Tunnel Shop website does not utilise cookies to collect information.

If you provide us with personal information of third parties, please make sure that you are authorised to do so.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information and handle it for the following purposes:

Contact Form – This form is designed to collect personal contact information to contact you for product or service-related queries.

Registration Form – The personal information that is captured is to create a personal profile in order to process online orders.

Google Analytics – The data captured by google analytics is utilised to better understand and gain insight into user behaviour. Any insights that are gained through the analysis of the data are used to improve the website and create a better user experience.

We may handle anonymised information for research or analytics purposes or including it in our publications and share this information with third parties. You will not be identifiable from this information.

Do we disclose personal information to third parties?

We may disclose your personal information to:

 

i.

our contractors and third-party service providers in connection with the Website, and our business operators;

 

ii.

our insurers, underwriters and professional advisors, including our accountants, lawyers, business advisors and consultants;

 

iii.

employees and/or the managers of any entities through which they operate if we merge, combine or divest a part of our business;

 

iv.

law enforcement or regulatory bodies as required by law; and

 

v.

any other juristic or natural person for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We will never sell your personal information.

Do we send personal information outside of South Africa?

We do currently send personal information outside of South Africa in accordance with POPIA, any other applicable laws and rules.

Marketing

We may, with your prior consent, use your contact details to send you details of new products or services which may interest you. These communications may be sent in various forms (including by post and by email) in accordance with applicable marketing laws. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method.

All of these communications will set out how to unsubscribe from (or opt-out of) receiving future communications if you no longer wish to receive promotional material.

Security

As the Website is accessible via the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of information you send to us online (including that it will not be intercepted). You send information to us online at your own risk.

 

a.

We may keep your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. In both cases, we take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

b.

Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You have the right to contact us at any time requesting:

 

i.

confirmation that we have your personal information;

 

ii.

access to the records containing your personal information or a description of the personal information that we hold about you; and

 

iii.

the identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to your personal information.

Details on how to make a request are available by contacting info@tunnelshop.co.za. When making a request, we will require adequate proof of your identity. We will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing information, where you are entitled to it, by, for example, posting or emailing it to you.

There may be instances where we cannot grant access to your personal information. For example, if access would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality, we may need to refuse access. If we refuse access, we will give written reasons for the refusal.

If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete or misleading, you may ask us to correct it. If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is excessive or has been unlawfully obtained or that we are no longer authorised to retain it, you may ask us to destroy or delete it. If we do not agree that there are grounds for action, you may ask us to add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other costs in providing information to you. We will not charge for simply making a request or for making any corrections to personal information.

Complaints

If you believe that your personal information has been unlawfully accessed or acquired, you can contact us at info@emergingfarmers.co.za and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We will treat your complaints confidentially (unless otherwise required by law), investigate those complaints and aim to ensure that they are resolved within a reasonable time.

Changes to your personal information

If your personal information changes, please let us know and provide us with all changes as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update it.

Third-party websites

This Privacy Statement does not apply to any third-party websites which may be accessible through links on the Website. We do not make any representations or warranties about the privacy practices of any third party and do not accept any responsibility for them. Third-party website providers are responsible for informing users about their own privacy practices and we suggest that you review the privacy policies of any third-party providers whose sites you access.

Contact information

If users have any questions about this Privacy Statement, any general concerns or would like to lay a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information or to access and correct your personal information, you can contact us at info@tunnelshop.co.za